Google-Translate-Chinese (Simplified) BETA Google-Translate-English to French Google-Translate-English to German Google-Translate-English to Italian Google-Translate-English to Japanese BETA Google-Translate-English to Korean BETA Google-Translate-English to Russian BETA Google-Translate-English to Spanish
Saturday, March 28, 2015

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/plugins/content/pagebreakext.php on line 125

Swamp Monster

The Honey Island Swamp monster is a humanoid cryptid reported from Honey Island Swamp, Louisiana since 1963.

Aka : The Thing, Wookie
 
Place : Louisiana Honey Island Swamp

Description:  The creature is described as bipedal, seven feet (2.2 metres) tall, weighed 300 or 350 pounds, and sports long, grey-brown hair and big, wide-set eyes and red eyes. He is usually accompanied by a disgusting smell and a few have put forward the idea that the fart might be a repellant like the skunk. Footprints supposedly left by the creature have four webbed toes.

Sightings: The first claimed sighting was in 1963 by Harlan Ford, a retired Air traffic controller who had taken up wildlife photography. After his death in 1980, a reel of Super 8 film showing the creature was allegedly found among his belongings.

In 1974 the monster gained national fame after Ford and his friend Billy Mills claimed to have found unusual footprints in the area, as well as the body of a wild boar whose throat had been gashed. Ford continued to hunt for the creature for the next six years.

Theories : A local legend tells of a train crash in the area in the early twentieth century. A travelling circus was on the train, and from it a group of chimpanzees escaped, and interbred with the local alligator population.

Other hominids

 

The CryptoZoo Gallery

Warning: mysql_connect(): Too many connections in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1196 Warning: mysql_select_db() expects parameter 2 to be resource, boolean given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1204 Warning: mysql_query() expects parameter 2 to be resource, boolean given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1240 Warning: mysql_error() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1243

SELECT p.filepath AS pFilepath, p.filename AS pFilename, p.aid AS pAid, p.filesize AS pFilesize, p.title AS pTitle, p.caption AS pCaption, p.owner_id as pOwnerId, p.ctime AS pCtime, p.hits AS pHits, p.pid AS pPid, p.pic_rating AS pPic_Rating, p.votes AS pVotes, p.pwidth AS pWidth, p.pheight AS pHeight, p.user1 as pUser1, p.user2 as pUser2, p.user3 as pUser3, p.user4 as pUser4, c.cid as cCid, c.name as cName, c.description as cDescription, c.pos as cPos, c.parent as cParent, c.thumb as cThumb, u.user_lastvisit AS uUser_lastvisit,u.user_regdate AS uUser_regdate,u.user_email AS uUser_email,u.user_profile1 AS uUser_profile1,u.user_profile2 AS uUser_profile2,u.user_profile3 AS uUser_profile3,u.user_profile4 AS uUser_profile4,u.user_profile5 AS uUser_profile5,u.user_profile6 AS uUser_profile6, a.aid AS aAid, a.title AS aTitle, a.description AS aDescription, a.visibility as aVisibility, a.pos as aPos, a.category as aCategory, a.thumb as aThumb, a.keyword as aKeyword FROM cpg14x_pictures AS p LEFT JOIN cpg14x_users AS u ON p.owner_id = u.user_id LEFT JOIN cpg14x_albums AS a ON p.aid = a.aid LEFT JOIN cpg14x_categories AS c ON a.category = c.cid WHERE 1 AND p.approved='YES' ORDER BY p.ctime DESC LIMIT 0,9

Warning: mysql_error() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1245 Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1260 Warning: mysql_free_result() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/gallery/cpmfetch/cpmfetch_dao.php on line 1264
   

Bigfoots

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/modules/mod_filterednews/helper.php on line 244

Nessie

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/modules/mod_filterednews/helper.php on line 244

Chupacabra

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/vhosts/monstrous.com/httpdocs/cryptozoo/modules/mod_filterednews/helper.php on line 244